Research Facilities

The School has extensive and well-established research facilities. For the most efficient use of these resources, please use the appropriate booking system.

Research Laboratories

Nagy ATF (Advanced Thin-Film) Research Group

Building E10

RoomLaboratoryLab SupervisorLab Manager
B03 UNSW-HCCL Joint LabSean LiHamid Lashgari
B??Green Manufacturing Micro FactoryVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri

B03

B13

B16

B17+B18

Thin Films + Interface Characterisation LabJan SeidelSoo Chong
B19+B19A SMaRT Centre Lab 3 – Vertical Tube Furnace LabVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
B21STM SuiteSean LiXi Lin
B23STM and OMBESean LiXi Lin
B25Thin Film Characterisation Sample PrepNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B27Optical Measurements Lab Jan SeidelSoo Chong
B27APrep LabJan SeidelSoo Chong
B29APulsed Laser Deposition LabNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B29ACryo-SPMJan SeidelSoo Chong
B30Shared/PLD Sample Prep LabNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B32Optical Measurements Lab & Prep LabJan SeidelSoo Chong
B34Laser SPMJan SeidelSoo Chong

 

G02High Bay Heavy EquipmentSean LiRahmat Kartono
G08Gleeble LabMichael FerryDavid Miskovic
G12Mechanical Testing Lab 2John DanielsBill Joe
G14Teaching + FoundryOwen StandardRahmat Kartono

 

104+107+107AMicroscopy + Etch + PolishingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
108Metallography - GrindingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
110Metallography - CuttingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
111Furnaces + Ovens (non-gas & inert gas)Jianqiang ZhangRahmat Kartono
113Mechanical Testing - ResearchJohn DanielsBill Joe
125

Teaching Lab 1

Chris SorrellGeorge Yang
127Teaching Lab 2Chris SorrellGeorge Yang
129Teaching Lab PreparationChris SorrellGeorge Yang
131Small Pieces WorkshopAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
133Welding Demonstration LabAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
134Grinding Room - MillingOwen StandardGeorge Yang
136Grinding Room - CrushingOwen StandardGeorge Yang

 

203Nanionics LabDewei ChuSoo Chong
205Pyrometallurgy Lab 2Jianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
208+208APyrometallurgy Lab 1Jianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
211Induction Furnace LabJianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
212+212AHigh Temperature Materials LabJianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
224Ceramics Lab - ResearchOwen StandardSoo Chong
228Furnaces and Ovens (gas)Sean LiRakmat Kartono
230+230APolymer LabAlan CroskyAnthony Zhang
232Wear Testing Lab 2John DanielsBill Joe
233Polymer LabDamia MawadAnthony Zhang
234Nanomechanics Testing Lab 1John DanielsBill Joe
236+236ANanomechanics Testing Lab 2 + VestibuleJohn DanielsBill Joe
237   

 

304Electronic Materials Characterisation Lab 1Sean LiBill Joe
305+305AMagnetic MaterialsSean LiSoo Chong
306*Thermoanalysis Lab (DSC) 1Sean LiBill Joe
308*Thermoelectric Analysis LabSean LiBill Joe
309*Thermal Diffusivity Analysis LabSean LiGeorge Yang
310*Materials Preparation LabSean LiGeorge Yang
311*Powder Synthesis LabSean LiSoo Chong
313Piezoelectric Property Characterisation Lab 1John DanielsBill Joe
324Electromechanics LabJohn DanielsBill Joe
325+326Process Metallurgy Synthessi + Prep LabMichael FerryDavid Miskovic
327Process Metallurgy Lab 1Michael FerryDavid Miskovic
331Process Metallurgy Lab 2Michael FerryDavid Miskovic
333Chemistry LabSean LiSoo Chong
336Magnetron Sputter LaboratorySean LiXi Lin

 

403A+B+C+DSMaRT Centre LabsVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
407SMaRT Centre Lab 2Veena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
410SMaRT Centre Lab 1Veena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
413Electronic Waste Micro FactoryVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
424SMaRT - ARC Green Mng High TempVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
427SIMPAS Multi-Phase Flow LabRunyu YangSoo Chong
427ASIMPAS Particle CharacterisationRunyu YangSoo Chong
427BSIMPAS Process LabRunyu YangSoo Chong
430SMaRT - High Temp Microscopy LabRakesh JoshiIrshad Mansuri
431SMaRT - Graphene/Chemistry LabRakesh JoshiIrshad Mansuri
433A+B+C+DElectrochemical Research LabsSammy ChanSoo Chong
437Biochar ResearchPaul MunroeSoo Chong

 

L5SHARP LabTom WuAnthony Zhang