Research Facilities

The School has extensive and well-established research facilities. For the most efficient use of these resources, please use the appropriate booking system.

Research Laboratories

Building E10

RoomLaboratoryLab SupervisorLab Manager
B03 UNSW-HCCL Joint LabSean LiHamid Lashgari
B??Green Manufacturing Micro FactoryVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri

B03

B13

B16

B17+B18

Thin Films + Interface Characterisation LabJan SeidelSoo Chong
B19+B19A SMaRT Centre Lab 3 – Vertical Tube Furnace LabVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
B21STM SuiteSean LiXi Lin
B23STM and OMBESean LiXi Lin
B25Thin Film Characterisation Sample PrepNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B27+B27AInterface Characterisation Sample Jan SeidelSoo Chong
B29APulsed Laser Deposition LabNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B30Shared/PLD Sample Prep LabNagarajan ValanoorPeggy Zhang
B32Optical Measurements Lab & Prep LabJan SeidelSoo Chong
B34Laser SPMJan SeidelSoo Chong

 

G02High Bay Heavy EquipmentSean LiRahmat Kartono
G08Gleeble LabMichael FerryDavid Miskovic
G12Mechanical Testing Lab 2John DanielsBill Joe
G14Teaching + FoundryOwen StandardRahmat Kartono

 

104+107+107AMicroscopy + Etch + PolishingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
108Metallography - GrindingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
110Metallography - CuttingAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
111Furnaces + Ovens (non-gas & inert gas)Jianqiang ZhangRahmat Kartono
113Mechanical Testing - ResearchJohn DanielsBill Joe
125

Teaching Lab 1

Chris SorrellGeorge Yang
127Teaching Lab 2Chris SorrellGeorge Yang
129Teaching Lab PreparationChris SorrellGeorge Yang
131Small Pieces WorkshopAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
133Welding Demonstration LabAlan CroskyGeorge Yang
134Grinding Room - MillingOwen StandardGeorge Yang
136Grinding Room - CrushingOwen StandardGeorge Yang

 

203Nanionics LabDewei ChuSoo Chong
205Pyrometallurgy Lab 2Jianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
208+208APyrometallurgy Lab 1Jianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
211Induction Furnace LabJianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
212+212AHigh Temperature Materials LabJianqiang ZhangRakmat Kartono
224Ceramics Lab - ResearchOwen StandardSoo Chong
228Furnaces and Ovens (gas)Sean LiRakmat Kartono
230+230APolymer LabAlan CroskyAnthony Zhang
232Wear Testing Lab 2John DanielsBill Joe
233Polymer LabDamia MawadAnthony Zhang
234Nanomechanics Testing Lab 1John DanielsBill Joe
236+236ANanomechanics Testing Lab 2 + VestibuleJohn DanielsBill Joe
237   

 

304Electronic Materials Characterisation Lab 1Sean LiBill Joe
305+305AMagnetic MaterialsSean LiSoo Chong
306*Thermoanalysis Lab (DSC) 1Sean LiBill Joe
308*Thermoelectric Analysis LabSean LiBill Joe
309*Thermal Diffusivity Analysis LabSean LiGeorge Yang
310*Materials Preparation LabSean LiGeorge Yang
311*Powder Synthesis LabSean LiSoo Chong
313Piezoelectric Property Characterisation Lab 1John DanielsBill Joe
324Electromechanics LabJohn DanielsBill Joe
325+326Process Metallurgy Synthessi + Prep LabMichael FerryDavid Miskovic
327Process Metallurgy Lab 1Michael FerryDavid Miskovic
331Process Metallurgy Lab 2Michael FerryDavid Miskovic
333Chemistry LabSean LiSoo Chong
336Magnetron Sputter LaboratorySean LiXi Lin

 

403A+B+C+DSMaRT Centre LabsVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
407SMaRT Centre Lab 2Veena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
410SMaRT Centre Lab 1Veena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
413Electronic Waste Micro FactoryVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
424SMaRT - ARC Green Mng High TempVeena SahajwallaIrshad Mansuri
427SIMPAS Multi-Phase Flow LabRunyu YangSoo Chong
427A+427BSMaRT - Material CharacterisationRunyu YangSoo Chong
430SMaRT - High Temp Microscopy LabRakesh JoshiIrshad Mansuri
431SMaRT - Graphene/Chemistry LabRakesh JoshiIrshad Mansuri
433A+B+C+DElectrochemical Research LabsSammy ChanSoo Chong
437Biochar ResearchPaul MunroeSoo Chong

 

L5SHARP LabTom WuAnthony Zhang