Congratulations to our 2021 graduating students and prize winner

It has been amazing to see students back on campus this year, and we were also able to hold an in-person prize and graduation ceremony this year!!

Congratulations to our undergraduate and postgraduate students for accomplishing a major achievement of completing their degrees during the pandemic.

 

undergraduates graduation
Left to Right: Liam Olivieri, Angela Abraham and Sophie Yadana.

 

PhD Graduates
Left to Right: Dr Sukriti Mantri, Dr Emily Yapp, Associate Professor John Daniels and Dr Patrick Tung.

 

Several of our undergraduate students also received awards for achieving outstanding results during the 2020 academic year.

 

2020 Prize Winners
Left to Right: Marcus Miljak, Jacqualine Huynh, Young Park, Anthony Zhang, Bernadette Pudadera, Brenda Leung and Aurpa Bhuiyan.

 

The prestigious Hugh Muir Prize for the student, who, in the opinion of the Head of School, has contributed most to the corporate life of the School of Materials Science and Engineering was awarded to Anthony Zhang.

 

Bernadette Pudadera had a terrifc year, winning both the Wallarah Minerals Prize for the best Honours thesis in Bachelor of Engineering in Ceramic Engineering, and the Australasian Corrosion Association Prize for the best performance in MATS4007 Engineered Surfaces to Resist Corrosion and Wear course.

 

Marcus Miljak received the Max Hatherly Prize for achieving the highest overall Weighted Average Mark (WAM) at the end of second year.

 

Jiachen Jiang received the Cochlear Prize for achieving the highest overall Weighted Average Mark (WAM) at the end of third year.

 

Edward Whitelock was awarded the Perfect Engineering Prize achieving the highest overall Weighted Average Mark (WAM) at the end of fourth year.

 

Alexander Danon took home both the Sir Rupert Myers Prize for the best performance in MATS3001 Micromechanisms of Mechanical Behaviour of Metals course.

 

Jacqualine Huynh was awarded the Rio Tinto Aluminium Prize for the best performance in MATS3007 Materials Industry Management course.

 

Brenda Leung received the Perfect Engineering Prize for the best final year project in Process Metallurgy.

 

Aurpa Bhuiyan received the Perfect Engineering Prize for the best Honours thesis in Bachelor of Engineering in Materials Engineering.

 

Young Park received the Perfect Engineering Prize for the best Honours thesis in Bachelor of Engineering in Physical Metallurgy.

 

And special thanks to William Ward (The Australian Corrosion Association), Allen Ho (Perfect Engineering), Michael Ferry (HoS and on behalf of Rio Tinto) and Chris Sorrell (on behalf of Wallarah Minerals) for presenting these prizes to our students.